Past Exhibitions

The Commute

22 September–22 December 2018

Karrabing Film Collective: The Mermaids: Mirror Worlds

30 June–30 August 2018

Haegue Yang: Triple Vita Nestings

30 June–30 August 2018

Green Screen: Louise Bennett

5–30 June 2018

Lu Forsberg: Transparency and other worries

5 May–2 June 2018

Ryan Presley: Prosperity

24 March–28 April 2018

Tom Nicholson: Drawings and correspondence

24 March–2 June 2018

Green Screen: Callum McGrath, River Torrens

13-24 March 2018

Green Screen: Hannah Brontë, Umma’s Tongue–molten at 6000°

13 January–10 March 2018

Amalia Pica: please open hurry

18 November 2017–10 March 2018

Goldin+Senneby: Standard Length of a Miracle (The Bootleg)

18 November 2017-10 March 2018

Ross Manning: Dissonant Rhythms

5 August–28 October 2017

Green Room: Material Politics

6 May–15 July 2017

Céline Condorelli

6 May–15 July 2017

Liam O’Brien: Possessions

1–29 April 2017

Fiona Tan: Nellie

1–29 April 2017

Willem de Rooij

11 February–25 March 2017

Green Screen: Caitlin Franzmann: The Foundry

28 January–11 February 2017

Nicholas Mangan: Limits to Growth

29 October-18 December 2016

Green Screen: Judy Watson: the names of places

10 September–29 October 2016

Vernon Ah Kee: Inaugural IMA Courtyard Commission

30 July 2016-3 February 2017

Maryam Jafri: Independence Day 1934–1975

30 July-8 October 2016

Luke Willis Thompson: Misadventure

30 July-8 October 2016

Rana Hamadeh: The Sleepwalkers

20 February–30 April 2016

Frontier Imaginaries

14 May–9 July 2016

Gordon Bennett: Be Polite

24 October 2015–6 February 2016

Slavs and Tatars: Mirrors for Princes

24 October–20 December 2015

Green Room: Juan Davila

24 September–10 October 2015

Patrick Staff: The Foundation

8 August–10 October 2015

Green Room: Dale Harding: White Collared

8 August–19 September 2015

Imaginary Accord

11 April–11 July 2015

Hito Steyerl: Too Much World

13 December 2014–22 March 2015

Sarah Browne: Hand to Mouth

11 October–29 November 2014

Mierle Laderman Ukeles: Maintenance Art Works 1969–1980

11 October–29 November 2014

Stuart Ringholt: Kraft

9 August–20 September 2014

The Working Life

31 May–26 July 2014

Gary Carsley: Sciencefictive

31 May–26 July

Embedded: Craig Walsh

29 March–17 May 2014

Kerry Tribe: There Will Be ________

29 March–17 May 2014

Playtime

14 December 2013–8 March 2014

Anita Holtsclaw and Ruth McConchie

14 December 2013–8 March 2014

Thomas Hirschhorn: Touching Reality

5 October–30 November 2013

Simon Starling: In Speculum

5 October–30 November 2013

Joseph Breikers and Caitlin Franzmann

3 August–21 September 2013

Chicks on Speed: Scream

3 August–21 September 2013

Simon Starling: In Speculum

Olaf Breuning: Home 3

8 June–27 July 2013

Judy Millar: Be Do Be Do Be Do

8 June–27 July 2013

Luke Fowler: All Divided Selves

16 March–25 May 2013

Gregory Crewdson: In a Lonely Place

16 March–25 May 2013

Angelica Mesiti: Rapture (Silent Anthem)

8 December 2012–2 March 2013

Shane Cotton: The Hanging Sky

8 December 2012–2 March 2013

Julika Rudelius, IMA at Ksubi

18 October–8 November 2012

Carolee Schneemann: Meat Joy

13 October–24 November 2012

Peter Cripps: Endless Space

13 October–24 November 2012

Steve Carr, IMA at Ksubi

13 September–11 October 2012

Marco Fusinato: The Color of the Sky Has Melted

11 August–6 October 2012

Stuart Ringholt, IMA at Ksubi

2 August–September 2012

Douglas Gordon: Left Is Right and Right Is Wrong . . .

23 June–4 August 2012

Fresh Cut 2012

23 June–4 August 2012

Gabrielle de Vietri, IMA at Ksubi

16 June–26 July 2012

Daniel McKewen, IMA at Ksubi

5 May–6 June 2012

Greatest Hits Volume 3

21 April–9 June 2012

Daydream Believers

21 April–9 June 2012

Olaf Breuning, IMA at Ksubi

22 March–3 May 2012

Richard Phillips: Lindsay Lohan

18 February–14 April 2012

Mikala Dwyer: Drawing Down the Moon

18 February–14 April 2012

Rebecca Baumann, IMA at Ksubi

5 February–18 March 2012
Tobias Zeilony

Tobias Zielony: Le Vele di Scampia

22 October 2011–4 February 2012
Diana Thater

Diana Thater: Chernobyl

22 October 2011–4 February 2012
Justene Williams

Justene Williams, IMA at Surfers

8 October–6 November 2011
Peter Madden

Peter Madden, IMA at Surfers

11 September–5 October 2011
Peter Roehr

Peter Roehr: Montage Films

20 August–15 October 2011

Gonkar Gyatso: Three Realms

20 August–15 October 2011

Peter Alwast: Future Perfect

20 August–15 October 2011
Rodney Glick

Rodney Glick, IMA at Surfers

13 August–7 September 2011
Bertoli

Damiano Bertoli, IMA at Surfers

16 July–10 August 2011

Yang Fudong

2 July–13 August 2011

Kohei Yoshiyuki: The Park

2 July–13 August 2011

Roman Signer: Floating in a Box

7 May–25 June 2011

Peter Kennedy: Light Years 1970–1

7 May–25 June 2011

Let the Healing Begin

5 March–30 April 2011
Hungerford

Robin Hungerford, IMA at Ksubi

15 December 2010–22 January 2011

Ian Haig: Chronicles of the New Human Organism

27 November 2010–26 February 2011

Luke Roberts: AlphaStation/Alphaville

27 November 2010–26 February 2011

Christian Marclay: Looking for Love

25 September–20 November 2010

Brook Andrew: The Cell

25 September–20 November 2010

Pieter Hugo: Nollywood

25 September–20 November 2010

Ronnie van Hout: Uncured

7 August–18 September 2010

Brisbane Airport Fresh Cut 2010

7 August–18 September 2010

Semiconductor: Brilliant Noise

5 June–31 July 2010

Scott Redford vs. Michael Zavros

5 June–31 July 2010

Shaun Gladwell: MADDESTMAXIMVS: Planet & Stars Sequence

5 June–31 July 2010

Ken Jacobs: Star Spangled to Death

27 March–29 May 2010

Ken Jacobs: Ontic Antics 2006–9

27 March–29 May 2010

Peter Madden: Come Together

27 March–29 May 2010

Feminism Never Happened

30 January–20 March 2010

Marina Abramovic: Art Must Be Beautiful, Artist Must Be Beautiful

30 January–20 March 2010

Mirror Mirror: Then and Now

24 October–12 December 2009
Volume II

Volume II

24 October–12 December 2009
Tamar Guimaraes

Tamar Guimaraes: A Man Called Love

29 August–17 October 2009

Taryn Simon: An American Index of the Hidden and Unfamiliar

29 August–17 October 2009

Jemima Wyman: The Declaration of Resemblance and Fluid Insurgents

29 August–17 October 2009
Peter Robison

Peter Robinson: Polymer Monoliths

4 July–22 August 2009

Brisbane Airport Fresh Cut 2009

4 July–22 August 2009
Vernon Ah Kee

Vernon Ah Kee at Cairns Indigenous Art Fair

4 July–22 August 2009
Lincoln Austin

Lincoln Austin: Field of Vision

2 May–27 June 2009

Cao Fei: Utopia

2 May–27 June 2009

The Same River Twice: Part 2

7 March–25 April 2009

Dorothy Napangardi / John Reynolds

7 March–25 April 2009
Robert Smithson

Robert Smithson: Spiral Jetty

22 October–4 February 2008
Aquilizan

Alfredo and Isabel Aquilizan, IMA at TCB

18 October–29 November 2008

The New Fresh Cut 2008

18 October–29 November 2008
Georgetti

Diena Georgetti: The Humanity of Abstract Painting 1988-2008

18 October–29 November 2008
Jemima Wyman

Jemima Wyman, IMA at TCB

10 September–12 October 2008
Dwyer

Mikala Dwyer, IMA at TCB

10 September–12 October 2008

Ai Weiwei: Fairytale

23 August–11 October 2008
zmijewski

Artur Zmijewski

23 August–11 October 2008

David Griggs, IMA at TCB

30 July–31 August 2008
Guy Sherwin

Guy Sherwin: Cinema of Perception / Cinema of Performance

28 June–16 August 2008
Rose Nolan

Rose Nolan: Why Do We Do the Things We Do

28 June–16 August 2008
Johan Grimonprez

Johan Grimonprez: Dial H-I-S-T-O-R-Y

27 June–27 July 2008
Richard Dammn

Reinhardt Dammn, IMA at TCB

27 June–27 July 2008
The Dating Show

The Dating Show, IMA at TCB

27 June–27 July 2008
Supercharged

Supercharged, IMA at TCB

16 May–22 June 2008
CrooksLee

Daniel Crooks and Jae Hoon Lee

3 May –21 June 2008
El Topo

El Topo and The Holy Mountain Alejandro Jodorowsky

3 May–21 June 2008

Grant Stevens: No Bad Days

3 May–21 June 2008
DaneMitchell

Dane Mitchell, IMA at TCB

11 April–11 May 2008
SimonObarzane

Simon Obarzanek, IMA at TCB

11 April–11 May 2008

Jacky Redgate: Visions from her Bed

15 March–26 April 2008

The Brisbane Sound

9 February–9 March 2008

The Same River Twice: Part 1

6 December–28 February 2008

Pat Brassington: Cambridge Road

13 October–1 December 2007

Philip Brophy: Vox and Fluorescent

13 October–1 December 2007
Fischli Weiss

Fischli/Weiss: The Way Things Go

13 October–1 December 2007
Grey Water

Grey Water

4 August–6 October 2007
Mike Parr

Mike Parr: Early Performances on Video

2 June–28 July 2007
James Angus

James Angus

2 June–28 July 2007

Julian Dashper: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

5–12 May 2007

Gavin Hipkins: The Field (Part 2)

10 April–26 May 2007
Chris Marker

Chris Marker: Owls at Noon Prelude – The Hollow Men

10 April–26 May 2007

Bill Henson

10 April–26 May 2007

Fresh Cut 2007

10 February–31 March 2007

Douglas Gordon and Philippe Parreno Zidane: A 21st-Century Portrait

10 February–31 March 2007
Beyond Guilt

Ruti Sela and Maayan Amir: Beyond Guilt – The Trilogy

10 February–31 March 2007
Yvonne Todd

Yvonne Todd: Blood, in its Various Forms…

10 February–31 March 2007
Jeremy Hynes

Jeremy Hynes: Performances

8 December–2 February 2007
Robert Macpherson

Robert MacPherson

8 December–2 February 2007
Vernon Ah Kee

Vernon Ah Kee: cantchant

8 December–2 February 2007
Scott Redford

Scott Redford: Bricks Are Heavy

2 December–3 February 2006
Supercharged

Supercharged: The Car in Contemporary Culture

21 October–25 November 2006
Greatest Hits

Greatest Hits / Previously Unreleased Tracks

21 October–25 November 2006
Hany Armonious

Hany Armanious: Morphic Resonance

21 October–25 November 2006

Artur Zmijewski: The Game of Tag

9 September–14 October 2006
Floyd Gorman

Julia Gorman and Emily Floyd: The New Silhouette

9 September–14 October 2006
Richard Bell

Richard Bell: Positivity

9 September–14 October 2006
Sandra Selig

Sandra Selig: Circuit

29 July–2 September 2006
Olaf Breuning

Olaf Breuning: Home

29 July–2 September 2006
Scott Redford

Scott Redford: No Place Like Home

29 July–2 September 2006
Carchesio

Eugene Carchesio: Everything Takes Time . . .

10 June–21 July 2006

Shirin Neshat: Tooba

10 June–21 July 2006
et al.

Et Al. The Second of the Ordinary Practices

10 June–21 July 2006

Matthew Barney: Drawing Restraint 9 and The Cremaster Cycle

22 April–27 May 2006
Jae Hoon Lee

Jae Hoon Lee: A Leaf

22 April–27 May 2006
John Gillies

John Gillies: Video Work

22 April–27 May 2006
AES+F

AES+F: The King of the Forest

17 March–15 April 2006
Mirror Worlds

Mirror Worlds

17 March–15 April 2006

Fresh Cut 2006

3 February–10 March 2006

Lonnie Hutchinson: This Show Is What I Do

9 December 2005–27 January 2006

Reuben Paterson: He Aha Te Mea Nui…

9 December 2005–27 January 2006

Samuel Tupou: New Tapa Summer Collection

9 December 2005–27 January 2006

Franz Ehmann: Speaking the World into Existence

14 October–18 November 2005

Natalie Billing: Voices Behind Glass

14 October–18 November 2005

Sharon Green: The Lonely Empire

14 October–18 November 2005

Gia Mitchell: The Rapture

14 October–18 November 2005

Ben Morieson: Burnout

14 October–18 November 2005

Mischa Kuball: FlashPlanet2005

2 September–8 October 2005

Monika Tichacek: The Shadowers

2 September–8 October 2005

Charles Robb: Crop

2 September–8 October 2005

Lilla Watson and Timothy O’Dwyer: Soft Night Falling

22 July–27 August 2005

Judy Watson and Liza Lim: Glass House Mountains

22 July–27 August 2005

Shoosh!: The History of the Campfire Group

10 June–16 July 2005

Gordon Bennett and Peter Robinson: Three Colours

26 April–4 June 2005

Shaun Gladwell: Various Rolls

16 March–23 April 2005

Zhang Peili: Actor’s Line and Last Words

16 March–23 April 2005

Tracey Moffatt: Adventure Series and Love

16 March–23 April 2005

Fresh Cut 2005

9 February–11 March 2005

IMA Exhibition Archive 2004–1975

2004–1975